x
Info
x
Warning
x
Danger

Nursing Expert Answers & Study Resources

Stand apart and ahead of your nursing class with ScholarOn assistance. Our unique approach to learning based on a decade of helping nursing graduates makes our nursing flashcards, assignment and project solutions a perfect complement to your dedication and hard work in becoming a better nurse.

Expert Answers

Ask an Expert

Our Experts can answer your tough homework and study questions.

Answers in as fast as 15 minutes
Post a Question
18696 Resources
0 Students Benefited

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 47) A client with dysphagia is experiencing severe ureteral spasms. Which route for an opioid medication should the nurse expect to be prescribed for this client? A) Rectal B) Oral C) Transnasal D) Transmucosal 48) A client who weighs 176 lbs..

Homework Answers
100 Views
  • A client with dysphagia is experiencing severe ureteral spasms. Which route for an opioid
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 10) A client receiving home care decides to discontinue hemodialysis. In which role is the nurse functioning when helping the family accept the client's decision? A) Educator B) Counselor C) Advocate D) Caregiver 13) During a home visit the nurse sees.

Homework Answers
129 Views
  • A client receiving home care decides to discontinue hemodialysis. In which role is the nurse
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 22) The nurse is preparing a teaching brochure that outlines the changes in healthcare delivery systems. What information about consumer health-related values should the nurse include in this brochure? (Select all that apply.) A) Health disparities need.

Homework Answers
72 Views
  • The nurse is preparing a teaching brochure that outlines the changes in healthcare delivery
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 32) The nurse is assessing a client's risk for injury. Which finding should the nurse categorize as a lifestyle factor? A) Diminished balance B) Chronic insomnia C) Language barrier D) Access to illicit drugs 33) The nurse visits the home of.

Homework Answers
87 Views
  • The nurse is assessing a client's risk for injury. Which finding should the nurse categorize
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) A client receiving hospice care is encouraged to focus on self-worth, accomplishments, and having positive self-esteem in order to process end-of-life decisions. In which component is the nurse helping the client achieve balance? A) Spiritual B) Environmental C).

Homework Answers
99 Views
  • A client receiving hospice care is encouraged to focus on self-worth, accomplishments
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

24) The nurse has completed a teaching session for a client with a tracheostomy. Documentation of the session should include what information? (Select all that apply.) A) Diagnosed learning needs B) Client outcomes C) Supplies required D) Need for additional teaching E) Topics taught 25) The nurse is assessing a client's learning needs. On which elements.

Homework Answers
73 Views
  • The nurse has completed a teaching session for a client with a tracheostomy. Documentation
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 35) A client reports taking multiple doses of antacids every day. For which health problem should this client be assessed? A) Acidosis B) Hyperkalemia C) Alkalosis D) Hyponatremia 36) The nurse is reviewing information received during hand-off communication. Which client should.

Homework Answers
96 Views
  • A client reports taking multiple doses of antacids every day. For which health problem should
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 15) A client is scheduled for a cholecystectomy. Which should the nurse identify as the purpose of this surgical procedure? A) Constructive B) Palliative C) Ablative D) Diagnostic 33) A client is having a surgical procedure. At which time does the.

Homework Answers
74 Views
  • A client is scheduled for a cholecystectomy. Which should the nurse identify as the purpose
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 13) A client's results from a urinalysis are as follows: pH 5.2, gross cloudiness, WBC 10-15, glucose negative, specific gravity 1.012, and protein negative. How should the nurse interpret the results? A) Diabetic ketoacidosis B) Urinary tract infection C).

Homework Answers
91 Views
  • A client's results from a urinalysis are as follows: pH 5.2, gross cloudiness, WBC 10-15
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The nurse is explaining the concept of health and parallels this with interruption of body systems and symptoms of disease or injury. Which model is the nurse using to interpret health? A) Adaptive B) Health—illness continua C) Eudemonistic D).

Homework Answers
82 Views
  • The nurse is explaining the concept of health and parallels this with interruption of body systems
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

Abstract Epidemiology diagnoses the sharing and basis of a disease in a population. Completely understanding epidemiology and illness transmission is important to nursing staffs. communicable disease transmission needs 3 components: an agent (it may be a bacterium, parasite, Virus or other microbe), a helpless host

Nursing
775 Learners
3 Pages
View
1

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 9) A client has the nursing diagnosis Disturbed Sleep Pattern, difficulty staying asleep related to anxiety secondary to multiple life stressors. Which expected outcome would be most applicable to this client's situation? A) The client will report.

Homework Answers
85 Views
  • A client has the nursing diagnosis Disturbed Sleep Pattern, difficulty staying asleep related
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 4) The nurse selects the nursing diagnosis of Willingness to learn about spiritual well-being for a family. Which data cluster did the nurse use to support this diagnosis? A) The children attend Sunday school classes, one parent.

Homework Answers
76 Views
  • The nurse selects the nursing diagnosis of Willingness to learn about spiritual well-being for a family
  • Nursing
Homework Answers
View Answer

Can't find what you're looking for ?

Ask our exprts a study questions, on us.
Get free Homework Help*